Elucidation of NASH hepatocarcinogenesis mechanism and therapeutic application using oxidative DNA damage repair enzyme-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shingo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60561024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNASH / NAFLD / MUTYH / モデルマウス / 鉄過剰 / 肝細胞癌 / マウスモデル / 抗酸化療法 / 酸化的DNA傷害修復酵素 / マイクロRNA核酸医薬 / 抗酸化剤 / 鉄過剰食 / 酸化ストレス / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
NASH動物モデルは数多く報告されているが,その病態を完全に模倣する動物モデルは存在せず,このことが治療法開発の進まない原因と考えられている.申請者らは酸化的DNA傷害修復酵素MUTYH欠損マウスに高脂質・高糖質・鉄過剰食を給餌してNASHモデルマウスを作成し,肝発癌することを確認した.本研究では同マウスとヒトNASHとの類似性をトランスクリプトーム解析にて評価し,さらに新規抗酸化療法の開発を目的とする.本研究はNASHにおける酸化的DNA傷害修復酵素の酵素活性と肝発癌の関係に焦点をあてた研究であり,NASHの病態解明および新規抗酸化剤の開発に寄与すると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants established a new NASH model mouse created by loading high-calorie and high-oxidative stress on oxidative DNA injury repair enzyme (MUTYH)-deficient mice. The purpose of this study was to evaluate this mice and to develop a novel antioxidant therapy.
Increased levels of 4-HNE and 8-OHdG, which are indicators of oxidative stress, were observed in the liver tissue of mice fed a high-fat, cholesterol and iron-rich diet(HFHC+Fe). When MUTYH-null mice were fed with HFHC+Fe, 25% of the mice showed liver tumors. Comparison of gene expression revealed that Wnt/β catenin signaling, which is relatively frequent in human hepatocellular carcinoma, is involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスモデルとヒトの類似性を考える上で,NASHをメタボリック症候群の肝臓部分症として捉えることが重要視され,肥満やインスリン抵抗性を示さないマウスモデルの使用が減少している.例として,メチオニン・コリン欠乏食モデルは従来広く使用されてきたが,体重減少,低血糖,低インスリン血症を呈するなど,メタボリック症候群と正反対の表現型を呈する.
ヒトのファストフードに類似した食餌を与え肥満となり,かつ酸化ストレス負荷を与えることで肝発癌をきたす本マウスは,これまで報告されたマウスの様々な問題点を解決できる可能性がある.