Molecular characterization of gastric adenocarcinoma in Helicobacter pylori-uninfected patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA YOICHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80822006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / 胃底腺型胃癌 / ヘリコバクターピロリ / ピロリ未感染胃癌 / ヘリコバクターピロリ未感染胃癌 / エピゲノム解析 / ゲノム異常
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、H.pylori未感染胃癌の治療成績の向上の要となる発癌原因因子を特定する事を目的とするとともに、網羅的ゲノム・エピゲノム異常解析によるH.pylori未感染胃癌の科学的データベース構築に基づいて生物学的理解を深め、将来的な予後予測バイオマーカーや新規治療標的薬による臨床応用の基盤となる研究となる事を目指す。本研究により得られる成果により、H.pylori未感染胃癌の臨床病理学的・分子病理学的特徴が明らかとなるとともに、国内外に対してH.pylori未感染胃癌の啓蒙に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori (HP) infection is definite carcinogen leading to risk of gastric cancer. Recently, gastric cancers in HP-uninfected gastric mucosa have been reported in several studies: However, clinicopathological and molecular features of HP-uninfected gastric cancer have not been elucidated. We evaluated the clinicopathological and genetic alterations of HP-uninfected gastric adenocarcinoma using next-generation sequencing. HP-uninfected gastric cancer was classified into 3 type (1. gastric adenocarcinoma of fundic-gland type (GA-F), 2. differentiated type gastric adenocarcinoma (DGA), 3. signet-ring cell carcinoma (SRCC)). Each subtype of HP-uninfected gastric adenocarcinoma harbored distinct clinicopathological and molecular characteristics: GA-FG was characterized by GNAS mutation, DGA was characterized by APC mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果からピロリ未感染胃癌は1.胃底腺型胃癌、2.分化型胃癌、3.未分化型胃癌の3つに大別され、それぞれが特徴的な性質や遺伝子変異を持つことが明らかとなりました。今後はそれぞれの癌に対する治療薬の開発のため、本研究で判明した遺伝子変異の結果に基づいて、細胞株を用いた研究やマウスを用いた実験による発癌機序の検証などを予定しております。