Identification of inflammation-inducing bacteria from oral microbiota in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Jin  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (40725363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / クローン病 / 口腔内細菌 / IgA / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)の根治療法確立にはさらなる病態解明が必須である。IBD患者の口腔内細菌叢のdysbiosisが腸管に影響し病態との関与が示唆されているが、その詳細は不明である。本研究では、IBD患者の検体(唾液/糞便)のメタゲノム解析と難治性や再燃回数などの臨床データとを比較し、一部の症例を経時的に1年間フォローして細菌叢を評価することで、口腔内細菌と疾患病態との関連を明らかにする。そして、IBD患者の唾液検体より口腔内細菌を分離し、無菌マウスに移植後、実験的腸炎増悪能を指標に炎症誘導性細菌を同定する。同時に、患者メモリーT細胞と同細菌を応答させ、細菌特異的な反応を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed metagenomic analysis of saliva and fecal samples from patients with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) and healthy controls to examine differences in the composition of microbiota between the subject and control groups. The results showed that the oral microbiota of IBD patients differed significantly from that of healthy controls. On the other hand, comparison with fecal samples did not lead to the identification of bacteria common to both oral and fecal samples. Furthermore, the patients were classified into two groups according to the presence or absence of periodontitis in IBD, the clinical course and microbiota were compared. Interestingly, Crohn's disease patients with periodontitis were found to use anti-TNF-a antibodies and immunosuppressive drugs more frequently. In the microbiral analysis, substantial differences were observed in the oral microbiota of IBD with and without periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、IBDのうち、クローン病においては歯周病の存在は、その細菌叢の乱れから波及し腸管病態へ強く影響を与えている可能性が示唆された。今後、さらなる研究が進むことで、クローン病の診療のおいて口腔内ケアの重要性の科学データが蓄積され、今後注目されていくと考えられる。また、口腔内由来の炎症誘導を起こす細菌が新たな治療ターゲットとなりうると考えられる。