Pathomechanisms of NAFLD and Sarcopenia: Exploring Therapeutic Target Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Takumu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10596282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNAFLD / 加齢 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
筋肉の質・量の低下で説明されるサルコペニアは、近年各種の病態進展に影響することが注目され、運動介入の効果が検証されている。非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)において、臨床では運動療法による脂肪肝改善効果が示され、動物実験では高脂肪食マウスに対するトレッドミルによる運動介入により脂肪肝の改善効果が指摘されているが、肝筋連関からの分子生物学的機構の解明や治療標的分子の同定には至っていない。
本研究では強制回転かごを用いた運動介入や廃用性筋萎縮モデルを用いて、肝筋連関を中心としたNAFLDの病態メカニズム解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the correlation between hepatic and skeletal muscle pathological alterations in a mouse model of diet-induced non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). To examine the impact of age-related sarcopenia on skeletal muscle changes, both young and aged mice were included in the experiment.
In the aged mice, the administration of a high-fat diet resulted in a diminished rate of muscle strength improvement over time. It was observed that the high-fat diet induced hepatitis in both the young and aged groups. However, the fibrosis associated with hepatitis was found to be unrelated to age. Notably, the aged mice exhibited pathological degeneration of muscle tissue due to the high-fat diet, indicating that the effects of obesity and fatty liver on muscle are more pronounced with advancing age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により肥満・脂肪肝においては年齢によらず肝線維化を来すが、筋肉の変化は高齢者において、より来しやすくなることが示唆された。NAFLDの病態進展は未解明な点が多いが、年齢によらず長期間NAFLDの病態を呈していることが肝線維化悪化に寄与していると考えられた。NAFLDと筋肉の分子生物学的連関は十分捉えられていないが、年齢や肥満・脂肪肝などが複合的に作用していることが示唆された。この成果により、NAFLD病態メカニズムの一部を明らかにできた。