Elucidation of pathophysiology for inflammatory bowel disease from the perspective of RNA binding protein-RNA interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ando Katsuyoshi  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70548677)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / RNA結合蛋白 / micro RNA / エクソソーム / RNA結合蛋白-RNA相互作用 / 腸管外合併症 / RBP・RNA相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、炎症性腸疾患(IBD)の腸炎発症および腸管外合併症の発生進展のメカニズムを、RNA結合蛋白(RBP)・RNA相互作用の観点から解明することを目的とする。IBD患者の腸管組織、血清・血清エクソソームにおけるRBPの発現変化および、発現変化のあったRBPに結合するmRNAやmiRNAをトランスクリプトーム解析やマイクロアレイ解析を用いて同定し、腸管炎症の程度や腸管外合併症の有無などと比較検討する。RBPのsiRNAライブラリーや、炎症を誘発した腸管上皮プライマリー細胞・腸炎モデルマウスを用いて、RBP・RNA相互作用の関与について基礎的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms underlying the development and progression of intestinal and extraintestinal inflammation in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) were analyzed from the perspective of RNA-binding protein (RBP) and target RNA interactions. Using experimental enteritis models and patient-derived samples, we found that RBPs in intestinal tissues and in serum-derived exosomes in addition to changes in target RNAs fluctuate during exacerbation and recovery from enteritis, indicating that the RBP-RNA interaction might be involved in the pathogenesis of IBD. In addition, the exacerbation of experimental enteritis model by the administration of serum derived from IBD patients was clarified in this study. Further research should be conducted to elucidate the pathogenesis of IBD and develop new therapeutic targets in terms of exosome and RBP-RNA interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管を主体とした全身の慢性炎症性疾患であり、原因不明で根治治療がない炎症性腸疾患の発生・進展のメカニズムについて、RNA結合蛋白-RNA相互作用、エクソソームといった新たな側面から解析を行った研究である。本研究の成果より、免疫担当細胞やサイトカインだけではなく、エクソソーム・RNA結合蛋白と標的RNAといった側面から炎症性腸疾患の発症・進展機構を解明し、新規のバイオマーカー・新規治療の開発に寄与する。これらの成果を発展させることで、種々の臓器や炎症性疾患におけるRNA結合蛋白-RNA相互作用やエクソソームの役割を解明していくという新たな研究領域の創生に寄与する。