Development of liquid biopsy using exosomes released from patient-derived colorectal adenoma organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Moroi Rintaro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90803594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / 大腸腺腫 / オルガノイド / リキッドバイオプシー / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
1.大腸腺腫・早期癌オルガノイド培養細胞株を作成し、エクソソームを抽出する。
2.大腸腺腫・早期癌由来のエクソソームmiRNA・蛋白のプロファイルを明らかとする
3.同一患者で、腫瘍摘出前後の血清エクソソームの変化と、腫瘍から分泌されるエクソソ
ーム内miRNA、蛋白を比較検証し、リキッドバイオプシーの候補miRNA・蛋白を同定する。
4.同定したmiRNA、蛋白がリキッドバイオプシーとして応用可能か検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established organoid cultures from normal colon and CRA using resected specimens. Exosomes were isolated from the conditioned medium organoids. To identify candidates miRNAs for liquid biopsy, we prospectively compared changes in their expression in serum and exosomes before and after endoscopic resection in 26 patients with CRA.Seven exosomal miRNAs were overexpressed in CRA organoids: miR-4323, miR-4284, miR-1268a, miR-1290, miR-6766-3p, miR-21-5p, and miR-1246.The expression levels of four exosomal miRNAs (miR-4323, miR-4284, miR-1290, and miR-1246) and two serum miRNAs (miR-1290 and miR-1246) were significantly lower in post-treatment sera. Combined expression of four exosomal miRNAs could identify both CRA with respective areas under the curve (AUCs) of 0.698. We found that exosomal miRNAs derived from CRA organoid culture could be potential diagnostic biomarkers for CRA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではオルガノイド培養技術を用いることでこれまで困難であった大腸腺腫のエクソソームの評価とリキッドバイオプシーの有用性を明らかにした。オルガノイド培養技術を用いることで、臓器、疾患を問わずエクソソーム研究が可能となる。今後疾患特異的なエクソソームを明らかにすることで機能解析や新たなバイオマーカーの発見、さらにはそれらをターゲットとした治療にも繋がると考えられる。また、本研究で明らかにしたバイオマーカーを用いることで、これまでのスクリーニング検査で発見困難であった大きな大腸腺腫を発見できる可能性がある。