Project/Area Number |
19K17423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 十二指腸上皮性腫瘍 / 免疫組織学 / 分子生物学 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 免疫組織学的染色 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2019年度の研究実施計画:内視鏡で切除した十二指腸上皮性腫瘍の組織標本を用い、十二指腸癌のマーカーやその成り立ちにかかわるマーカーの免疫染色を行う。十二指腸上皮性腫瘍の腫瘍部、および周辺背景粘膜より採取した組織検体から全 RNAの抽出を行う。約10症例について、マイクロアレイによる網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を施行する。 2020年度の研究実施計画:遺伝子発現解析の結果をもとに、十二指腸腫瘍で発現異常を来たす遺伝子群を同定する。癌化との関連、あるいはマーカーとして重要と考えられる遺伝子群を同定する。十二指腸上皮性腫瘍の発症・促進に関わるの分子機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although duodenal tumors are relatively rare among gastrointestinal tumors, it has been increasing recently. We aimed to search for some markers that could be used as tumor markers in routine clinical practice and to discover genes that contribute to the onset and growth of tumors. As a result, it was found that the upregulation or downregulation of the expression of gastric type markers and gastrointestinal differentiation markers is associated with the malignancy of the duodenal epithelial tumors. In addition, using a technique of comprehensive gene expression analysis, we identified a group of genes that work in the tumor part by comparing the tumor and the non-tumor part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まれであるために十二指腸腫瘍の性質や悪性度の高さなどはよくわかっておらず、指針がないためにそういった病気を持つ方への対応にも難渋することがあったが、消化管腫瘍の中でもどのような傾向を持つ腫瘍であるかがわかれば治療薬の選択にも貢献することができ、また、腫瘍で働く遺伝子群を同定したため、その中から特に重要な遺伝子を絞ることができれば今後の治療方法の発展にも大きく貢献できる。