The role of alternative-autophagy related proteins in pathophysiology of colitis .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nibe Yoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (30793351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユビキチン / 炎症性腸疾患 / オートファジー / 腸炎 / ユビキチン修飾 / 新規オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーは細胞内小器官などの自己構成成分を分解するシステムで、炎症性腸疾患との関連が注目されている。一方、申請者のグループは通常の経路とは全く違う、Atg5非依存的なオートファジー経路(新規オートファジー)を発見した。申請者は、様々な基質の分解シグナルであるユビキチン分子の新規オートファジーにおける役割に注目し、新規オートファジーの変調から炎症性腸疾患の発症・増悪に関与する病態メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternative autophagy is a degradation mechanism that is completely different from conventional autophagy. Functional analysis of the ubiquitin ligase TRIM31 in the intestinal epithelium was performed. First, we identified the involvement of ubiquitin as a substrate label that is degraded by alternative autophagy and the candidate adapter molecules that induce it in autophagy. Next, it was confirmed that DSS colitis was exacerbated in Trim31-deficient mice. Furthermore, it was suggested that Ikbα degradation was delayed under LPS stimulation of Trim31-deficient mouse small intestinal epithelial organoids. In this pathway, the accumulation of substrates those are ubiquitinated by Trim31 and degradated by alternative autophagy possibly be involved in the pathogenesis of colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規オートファジーは申請者らの研究室から提唱された新しい概念であり、世界に主導的な立場で、様々な解析系やツールを用いた解析を進めている。ユビキチンを介して、新規オートファジーとその疾患における役割を解明しようとする試みは、独自のユビキチン解析と、新規オートファジー解析系を同時に有する申請者にのみ遂行可能な研究である。本研究では、新規オートファジーの基質標識としてのユビキチン化の異常が、腸管炎症に関与することを示している。今後、ユビキチン化の関与する部位を特定することで同部位をターゲットとした創薬への応用など、ベッドサイドに直結する新たな知見の提供が期待される、社会的意義の大きな成果である。