| Project/Area Number |
19K17427
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | C型肝炎ウイルス / 自然免疫 / 感染症 / C型肝炎 / B型肝炎 / 肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス感染 / 肝臓 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
B型肝炎ウイルス (HBV) や C型肝炎ウイルス (HCV) 感染症は、肝細胞がんを誘発する重大な感染症である。retinoic acid - inducible gene I (RIG-I) は、細胞質内に侵入したウイルスを認識して免疫応答をスタートさせる司令塔分子であるが、HBVやHCVはRIG-Iによる免疫応答を巧みに回避して持続感染を成立させる。本研究では、RIG-Iと相互作用して免疫応答性の低下を引き起こす宿主RNAを網羅的に解析し、その因子を治療標的とした核酸医薬への応用を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Retinoic acid-inducible gene I (RIG-I) is a key molecule that recognizes the virus RNA in the cytoplasm and initiates an immune response. Hepatitis B virus (HBV) and hepatitis C virus (HCV) skillfully evade the immune response by RIG-I to establish a persistent infection, but the entire escape mechanism has not been elucidated. In this study, we identified Selenoprotein P (SeP) mRNA as a host factor that controls virus recognition by RIG-I, and clarified the mechanism of immune escape during virus infection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RIG-IはHBVやHCVだけでなく、インフルエンザウイルスやセンダイウイルスをはじめとした広範なRNAウイルスを認識して、抗ウイルス効果を発揮することが知られている。また、肝内のRIG-Iの発現が、肝細胞がんに対する治療効果や生存率に関連していることも報告されている。宿主mRNAによるRIG-Iの制御メカニズムを明らかにした本研究は、ウイルス学・免疫学・腫瘍学といった幅広い研究領域において重要な知見を提供すると考える。