Development of new therapeutic agents for liver fibrosis applying integrin inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NORITAKE HIDENAO  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10467235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインテグリン / 肝星細胞 / 肝線維化 / RGDインテグリン / Hippoシグナル / 老化 / 肝線維症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではいまだ有効な薬物治療法が確立していない肝臓の線維化において中心的な役割を果たすHSCsに対してRGDインテグリン阻害剤がもつ直接的な活性阻害効果および他の細胞を介した抑制効果メカニズムを解明し,同薬剤を応用した全く新しい概念に基づく強力な線維化改善薬の開発に挑戦する.本研究によって得られる成果は,単にRGDインテグリン阻害剤がもつHSCsへの直接的および間接的効果を解明するだけでなく,インテグリン阻害剤を使ってHSCsの活性化を制御することで抗線維化作用をもたらすという全く新しい観点に基づく新規薬物治療戦略の創出につながる可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharmacological inhibition of RGD integrin with CWHM12 suppressed integrin-mediated outside-in signals, decreasing hepatic stellate cell activity. The mechanism is considered involved in cell cycle arrest, proliferation inhibition, and apoptosis induction by blocking the FAK-AKT pathway that follows RGD integrin. While these results support the antifibrotic effect of CWHM12 in the liver reported in animal experiments, the unexplained direct effect of CWHM12 on hepatic stellate cells was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的はこれまで解明されていない肝星細胞に対する直接的影響に着目し,RGDインテグリンを薬理学的に阻害することにより,肝線維化が改善する機序を解明したうえでこれによる新たな肝線維症治療薬を開発することであった.この研究により得られた成果は有効な肝線維化治療薬が存在しない現状において,インテグリン阻害剤を応用して肝星細胞の活性化抑制機序に基づく新しい抗線維化治療薬の開発に繋がる学術的にも社会的にも極めて意義のある成果をもたらしたと考えられる.また従来は接着分子としての役割に注目され,主に抗腫瘍薬として研究されてきたRGDインテグリン阻害剤の新たな領域の開拓へも繋がる可能性を秘めている.