Exploring innovative treatment avenues by harnessing the intricate regulation of pancreatic cancer stromal diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasuyuki Mizutani  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50831393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMeflin / がん抑制性線維芽細胞 / rCAF / pCAF / 膵がん / Cancer-Restraining CAF / がん抑制性CAF / jRCT2041210056 / NCT05064618 / 膵癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 間質 / stromal roadblock / 癌抑制性線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は抗癌剤抵抗性のため予後不良であり予後改善のボトルネックとなっている。近年の研究でCAFを促進性から抑制性にリプログラムさせることで抗がん剤抵抗性が改善されると示唆されている。しかしながら具体的な機序は明らかにされておらず未だコンセプトに留まっている。本研究は、Meflinを利用し「癌促進性CAF」から「癌抑制性CAF」にリプログラムすることで抗癌剤抵抗性を改善できるかどうかを明らかにし、間質をターゲットとした新規概念の治療方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have long been conflicting views regarding the role of fibroblasts in the development and progression of cancer. While data suggesting that fibroblasts inhibit cancer were published for many years (Dr. Michael Stoker, University of Glasgow, UK, 1966), data suggesting that fibroblasts promote cancer were published in the late 1980s. In this study, we succeeded in identifying cancer-suppressing fibroblasts as proposed by Dr. Stoker, and showed that cancer-suppressing "cancer-restraining fibroblasts (r-CAFs)" may be present in each organ of the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約50年前にMicheal Stoker博士ら(グラスゴー大学)はポリオーマウイルスによって形質転換されたがん細胞の増殖が線維芽細胞によって抑制されることを示し、私達の体の線維芽細胞の本来の機能はがんの抑制性であることを提唱した。本研究は同博士の仮説を裏付けるものであり、線維芽細胞に関する今後の研究の発展に寄与するものである。
また、本研究によって膵臓がんのCAFの多様性の一部が明らかとなった。現在、がん促進性CAFをがん抑制性CAFに変換する新規治療法の開発が期待されており、本研究はそのための基盤を提供する。