Project/Area Number |
19K17430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / Epstein-Barr virus / Epetein-Barr virus |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)の大腸炎症粘膜におけるEpstein-Barr virus (以下EBV)再活性化機序の解明を目指すものである。 本研究において、① UCを模した薬剤誘発性腸炎モデルを利用したEBVのマウス感染実験、② 免疫抑制治療中のEBV感染マウスにおける腸炎再燃実験をそれぞれ行い、大腸炎症粘膜におけるEBV再活性化機序の解明を目指す。加えて、③ 炎症発癌におけるEBV再活性化機序の解明を目指す。 本研究はマウスモデルからヒト検体を用いた包括的研究を予定している。本研究を発展させることにより、UC難治例への新たな治療ストラテジーの開発に貢献するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the reactivation of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV), which is same herpesvirus family as cytomegalovirus, already known as an exacerbating factor of ulcerative colitis (UC). EBV reactivation was detected in colonic inflamed mucosa of 50% of UC patients. EBV reactivation rate was correlated with UC disease activity and endoscopic severity, considered to be an UC exacerbation factor. Treatment with Anti-TNF-α antibody or calcineurin inhibitor was a risk factor for EBV reactivation, suggesting that TNF-α may suppress EBV lytic infection in refractory UC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)患者数は増加の一途を辿り、20万人を越えている。患者数の増加に伴い、内科的治療に抵抗性を示す難治例も増加している。難治化は複合的な要因によると考えられているが、詳細は明らかになっていない。近年抗TNF-α抗体製剤をはじめ、免疫抑制治療の研究・開発が進み、高い有効性が示されているが、難治例の原因の一つとしてこれら治療に起因するEBV再活性化の関与が示唆された。今後、再活性化の抑制や抗ウイルス治療といった新たな治療戦略に繋がる可能性も示唆された。