Investigation of the mechanisms of accelerated liver carcinogenesis caused by p53 over-activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Makino Yuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60771334)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsp53 / 肝発癌 / 肝前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
癌抑制遺伝子p53の機能障害は肝発癌に密接に関連しているが、慢性肝疾患患者の肝細胞では逆にp53が活性化していることが知られている。申請者は肝発癌モデルマウスの肝細胞においてp53を活性化させると肝発癌が促進することを見出している。そこで本研究課題はその機序を明らかにすること目的とし、肝癌促進因子である結合組織増殖因子 (CTGF)の発現上昇、肝細胞アポトーシス、細胞老化・SASP、肝前駆細胞の4点について検討する。本研究によりp53の新たな側面が明らかとなれば、その学術的意義は極めて大きい。さらに慢性肝疾患患者における新たな肝発癌予防法の開発に繋がる可能性もあり、臨床的意義にも富んでいる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hepatocytes in chronic liver disease patients, tumor-suppressor p53 is constitutively activated. In our previous analysis, we have revealed that p53 activation increased hepatocarcinogenesis in liver cancer model mice. We investigated its mechanisms in the present study.Over-activation of hepatocyte p53 caused liver injury via increased hepatocyte apoptosis and senescence, leading to the emergence of liver progenitor cells. Tumors were histologically spreading from liver progenitor cells. Organoids generated from liver progenitor cells showed tumor-formation ability. These findings suggested that liver progenitor cells were the origin of liver tumors. The present study revealed that over-activation of hepatocyte p53 accelerated liver carcinogenesis originating from liver progenitor cells. Activated p53 could be a novel therapeutic target to prevent liver carcinogenesis in chronic liver disease patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p53は代表的な癌抑制遺伝子であるが、本研究課題では肝細胞のp53が過剰に活性化すると逆に発癌が促進されることが示され、従来よく知られてきたp53の新たな側面を明らかにしたという点において大きな学術的意義を有する。
さらに本研究課題により、活性化したp53が慢性肝疾患患者における肝発癌予防の治療標的になることが示された。慢性肝疾患患者の肝発癌予防のためには、ウイルス性肝炎、アルコール性肝炎等の原疾患の治療以外に有効な方法がないのが現状であり、本研究課題によりこれまでにない新たな肝発癌予防法の開発に繋がる可能性があり、臨床的意義にも富んでいる。