| Project/Area Number |
19K17437
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shono Takashi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (40632667)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | SSA/P / マイクロRNA / 発がんマーカー / Serrated pathway / microRNA / SSAP / miRNA / マルチオミクス / マルチオミクス解析 / 大腸鋸歯状病変 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では内視鏡的に切除された鋸歯状病変(Sessile Serrated Adenoma/Polyp: SSAP)を対象に、プロテオーム解析とトランスクリプトーム解析とを統合的に解析し、SSAP由来の発癌機構の解明を目的とする。 具体的には、右側結腸におけるSSAP、SSAP由来癌、正常粘膜をそれぞれ個別に回収し、網羅的解析を行い、発癌に関与する分子群を絞りこむ。また先行研究で得られたmiRNAの発現解析結果を統合し、SSAPが癌へ進展する分子基盤となる責任分子とそれを制御するmiRNAを同定する。最終的には、生体試料を用いてSSAPの早期診断法や治療戦略を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on miRNA analysis of endoscopically resected tissue from colorectal cancer arising from sessile serrated adenoma/polyp (SSAP) in the proximal colon, we identified six pathways, including the TGF-beta signaling pathway, as common pathways associated with the cancerous region. In addition, endoscopically resected tissue samples of polyp-like adenoma and Laterally spreading tumor (LST) of the colon were separated into normal and tumor portions, then their miRNA and mRNA expression analysis identified three types of miRNAs whose expression varied between the two portions. Experiments using cultured cells derived from colorectal cancer suggested that one of the identified miRNAs was associated with the growth and progression of colon cancer cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌の原因のほとんどは腺腫が原因と考えられてきたが、近年、鋸歯状病変(SSAP)も大腸癌の前駆病変であることが明らかになってきた。しかし、その分子基盤は不明であった。本研究にて同定したmiRNAはSSAPが癌へと進展するserrated pathwayの分子生物学的解明の一翼を担う可能性があり、さらにSSAPより発生する増殖の早い大腸癌に対して、新しい診断方法や治療戦略の臨床応用を展開するための基盤となり得る。