Analysis of miRNA dysregulation and the risk of hepatocellular carcinoma in chronic hepatitis B after nucleos(t)ide analogue treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wakasugi Hideki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90784314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / 肝細胞がん / 核酸アナログ製剤 / miRNA / 肝細胞癌 / 肝がん
Outline of Research at the Start
核酸アナログ(NA)などの抗ウイルス薬により、B型慢性肝炎の発がんリスク抑制が可能になりつつあるが、治療後数年を経ても発がんする症例が存在する。応募者はB型慢性肝炎においてmicroRNA (miRNA)の発現が変化していること、そしてNA治療後の発がんにmiRNAが関与する可能性を見いだした。B型肝炎において発現異常を示すmiRNAには、miR-199a、miR-101などがん抑制的に働くmiRNAが多数含まれており、それらが肝発がんに関与すると推測された。本研究では、B型肝炎におけるmiRNA発現変化の分子メカニズムを解明し、発がん予測や予防法の開発につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection is a major cause of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Nucleos(t)ide analogue (NA) therapy effectively reduces the incidence of HCC, but it does not completely prevent the disease. We found that dysregulation of microRNAs (miRNAs) is involved in post-NA HCC development. We divided chronic hepatitis B (CHB) patients who received NA therapy into two groups: 1) those who did not develop HCC during the follow-up period after NA therapy (no-HCC group) and 2) those who did (HCC group). miRNA expression profiles were significantly altered in CHB tissues as compared to normal liver, and the HCC group showed greater alteration than the no-HCC group. NA treatment restored the miRNA expression profiles to near-normal in the no-HCC group, but it was less effective in the HCC group. Our results suggest that altered miRNA expression in CHB contributes to HCC development, and that improvement of miRNA expression after NA treatment is associated with reduced HCC risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、核酸アナログ(NA)などの抗ウイルス薬の進歩により、B型慢性肝炎の治療および発がんの抑制が可能となりつつある。しかし治療により肝炎が改善したにも関わらず、発がんする症例が肝硬変例を中心に見られることから、そのメカニズム解明はB型肝炎患者の予後改善に重要な意義がある。本研究は、NA治療後の肝発がんリスクにmiRNA発現異常が関わることを世界で初めて明らかにした。miRNA発現はNA治療後の発がんリスク予測マーカーになりうるとともに、miRNA発現の正常化は発がんを予防するための新たな戦略となりうることが示された。