Developing a novel therapeutic strategy for advanced gastric cancer using the new genetic pathway of HIF-1 alpha.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osuga Takahiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40619714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃癌 / HIF-1α / 喫煙
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦での胃がんの予後は, 進行例でいまだに不良であり, 新規治療法の開発が急務である. 低酸素誘導因子(HIF)-1αがNF-κBサブユニットであるRELを発現させる遺伝子経路が発がんとがんの進行に重要であることが示唆されている. また, 肺がん細胞でたばこ抽出物への暴露がHIF-1αを発現させることが報告されている. 本研究では, HIF-1α~REL経路の胃がんの発生や進行における役割と, 喫煙者に生じる胃がんの特徴を同経路の活性化の有無を含め解析する. 本研究によりHP除菌後胃がん時代における有効な進行胃がんの治療戦略の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in culturing gastric cancer cells in a low oxygen state, and found that the number of tumor cells decreased in the low oxygen state compared to the normal oxygen state. Regarding the role of REL in hypoxia in gastric cancer, its inhibition alone could not inhibit the tumor's resistance to hypoxia. This may be due to the activation of other gene pathways by inhibiting REL, resulting in resistance to hypoxia. It was considered to be an important finding because it differs from previous studies on colorectal cancer. In addition, histological and clinical studies have revealed the characteristics of gastric cancer that occurs in smokers. Since there is a slight tendency in the relationship between smoking and HIF-1α, we plan to conduct positive histological analysis and patient background statistical analysis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘリコバクターピロリ除菌時代における胃癌の原因として喫煙が注目されている。肺癌においてタバコ抽出物の暴露によるHIF-1αの活性化が示されている。そこで本研究では、喫煙者の胃癌の特徴をHIF-1αを通して検討し、HIF-1αの下流遺伝子で、大腸癌で発癌と関係する可能性があるRELを標的とした胃癌治療が可能か検討した。その結果、RELの阻害剤のみでは腫瘍細胞の低酸素での耐性を解除することができず、大腸癌と異なった遺伝子機構の存在が示唆された。組織学的な検討では、喫煙者ではややHIF-1α活性化が多い傾向であり、これらの知見は今後のHIF-1αを標的とした胃癌治療の開発で役立つと考えられた。