Thiopurine metabolism associated with NUDT15 gene and clincal application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Kiyohara  北里大学, 北里研究所病院, 医師 (20626379)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / チオプリン / NUDT15 / NUDT15遺伝子 / 白血球 / アポトーシス / チオプリン製剤 / 6-dTGTP / DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患患者へのチオプリン製剤の使用により、白血球数が減少することがある。炎症を惹起する白血球数の減少が、治療予後にどのような影響を与えるのかについては不明な点が多く、本研究は観察研究によってこの点を明らかにする。また、日本人の約20%に存在するNudix Hydrolase 15(NUDT15)遺伝子変異を有する患者は白血球減少が起こりやすく、より少量のチオプリン製剤が投与されるが、本邦における至適投与量を判断する指標は確立されていない。本研究では、チオプリン製剤の代謝産物である6-デオキシチオグアノシン3リン酸の白血球DNA中濃度の、至適投与量の判断指標としての有用性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to investigate why severe leukocytopenia is induced by thiopurine particularly in patients with NUDT15 genetic variant (R139C). Deoxy-thioguanosine (dTG) is a metabolite of thiopurine, and the incorporation of dTG into lymphocytes was accelerated in patients with NUDT15 genetic variant (R139C). Furthermore, dTG concentration in the DNA of peripheral mononuclear cells was inversely correlated with leukocyte count in peripheral blood. Finally, a thiopurine derivative, 6-thioguanine, was co-cultured with CD4+ lymphocytes derived from patients without thiopurine treatment, and the apoptosis of the lymphocytes was accelerated in NUDT15 (R139C) variant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりNUDT15遺伝子変異(R139C)の存在によって、白血球減少が相対的に低用量の免疫調節薬の使用でも起こりやすい機序の一つが明らかとなった。将来的に、リンパ球DNA中のdTG濃度が、個体差の大きいIMの至適投与量の評価として有用である可能性が示されたことに加え、NUDT15遺伝子多型(R139C)を有する患者においては、特にこのdTGのリンパ球DNAへの取り込みを介したアポトーシスが促進されており、IMの薬理学的な作用とアポトーシスとの間に関連がある可能性が示され、これまで十分に明らかとなっていなかったIMの作用機序解明の一助となりうる。