Project/Area Number |
19K17444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 機能性ディスペプシア / 膵酵素異常 / 十二指腸炎 / 早期慢性膵炎 / 機能性消化管障害 / tight junction / 膵機能障害 / 心窩部痛症候群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、膵酵素異常を伴うFD患者を対象にして、十二指腸粘膜における炎症細胞浸潤が、十二指腸粘膜内L細胞由来のGLP-1産生に影響を与えるか、また、十二指腸粘膜におけるGLP-1産生細胞、十二指腸粘膜内好酸球浸潤が、膵酵素異常を伴うFD患者の早期胃排出能と相関しているかなどを検討することにより、機能性消化管障害患者における消化管運動機能異常の病態の一端を明らかにすることを目的としている。さらに、ヒトL細胞のcell-lineを用いて検討することで、FD患者の病態に深く関与している早期胃排出能に関与する十二指腸粘膜内GLP-1産生細胞のシグナル伝達を明らかにすることで、FD患者の治療の端緒とすることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to compare early gastric emptying, which is characteristic in patients with functional dyspepsia (FD), with duodenal mucosal inflammation and GLP-1-producing cell expression. Although no significant relationship has been found at present, we were able to clarify the relationship between anxiety and pancreatic exocrine dysfunction in FD patients with pancreatic enzyme abnormalities by collecting duodenal specimens from FD patients. Using a new acid secretion inhibitor, vonoprazan, we compared activated eosinophils in the duodenal mucosa before and after treatment with FD patients. We strongly expect that the study of inflammation and gastrointestinal hormones in the duodenum in FD will elucidate the pathogenesis of FD. Further studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
機能性ディスペプシア(FD)患者において特徴的である早期胃排出能と十二指腸粘膜内炎症細胞浸潤、GLP-1産生細胞の発現量との比較検討を試みた。その過程で、膵酵素異常を有するFD患者における心理的要素と外分泌膵機能の関連性を明らかにすることができた。また、膵酵素異常を伴うFD患者における脂肪摂取後の臨床的特徴に関して国際間の比較することができた。FDの病態解明の一助を担い、臨床的特徴に関しては新たな知見を加えることができたと確信している。