Development of a Noninvasive Hepatocellular Carcinoma Tumor Marker Using Urine -Targeting Glycan Structures on Bikunin-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchimoto Jun  愛知医科大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (70632868)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞がん / 腫瘍マーカー / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ビクニン / 硫酸基転移酵素 / 硫酸転移酵素 / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞がんは早期発見によって5年生存率が50%以上上昇するが,国内での早期発見は60%にとどまる。そのため,早期発見に寄与する新たな検査方法の開発が急務となっている。本研究では肝細胞で産生され尿に含まれるビクニンタンパク質上のコンドロイチン硫酸鎖を標的として,尿中肝細胞がん腫瘍マーカーの開発を行う。本研究は,肝細胞がんの早期発見に貢献するだけでなく採血が不要となるため,より安全な検査方法を提案できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have found that the glycan structures of bikunin, a hepatocyte-derived protein, are different between those derived from normal hepatocytes and those derived from hepatocellular carcinoma-derived cell lines. Since bikunin is transferred from the blood to the urine and excreted from the body, we developed a tumor marker for hepatocellular carcinoma using urine. During the study period, there was an outbreak of COVID-19, and the use of patient samples was discontinued; therefore, it has not been sufficiently investigated as a tumor marker. On the other hand, I focused on the mechanism that causes the difference in glycan structures, and found that the expression of a specific enzyme involved in glycan synthesis is upregulated in hepatocellular carcinoma. The development of new non-invasive tumor markers for hepatocellular carcinoma is expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞がんの早期発見には,定期的に検査をすることが容易な腫瘍マーカーが必須である。本研究では尿に含まれるビクニンタンパク質に結合している糖鎖を腫瘍マーカーとして利用可能か否かを検討したが,十分な検証はできていない。一方で,がん化した肝細胞が糖鎖構造の異なるビクニンを産生するメカニズムの一端を明らかにできたことは,今後の新規非侵襲性腫瘍マーカー開発を後押しするものである。