Effect of SGLT2 inhibitor for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Dan  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40723987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / SGLT2 / SGLT2阻害剤 / 糖尿病薬 / 肝臓癌 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 電子伝達系 / プリン、ピリミジン経路 / ミトコンドリア / 肝癌
Outline of Research at the Start
SGLT2の膵癌や前立腺癌での発現に関連する既報はあるが、SGLT2と肝癌の関連については未だ報告されていない。また、SGLT2阻害剤ががん細胞の増殖抑制を起こす報告はあるが、肝癌をSGLT2阻害剤が増殖の抑制を起こす機序は未だ解明されていない。
がん細胞は共通したエネルギー代謝経路を持っている可能性があり、SGLTを解析する本研究は、今後、他のがん領域の研究にも波及効果を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression and mitochondrial localization of SGLT2 in hepatoma cell lines were revealed, and SGLT2 inhibitors suppressed the growth of hepatoma cell lines. The three main metabolic pathways that were found to be involved in this mechanism were 1) the electron transfer system, 2) the fatty acid metabolism pathway, and 3) the pyrin and pyrimidine pathway, which is a DNA synthesis pathway. The SGLT2 inhibitor also affected chemokines in hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines and was found to significantly reduce chemokines that affect hepatocellular carcinoma growth.
These findings suggest that SGLT2 inhibitors may have a growth inhibitory effect on hepatocellular carcinoma cells through both metabolic changes and microenvironmental changes caused by chemokine alterations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓癌は日本では死亡数第5位にあたる悪性腫瘍である。肝癌細胞におけるSGLTの発現およびSGLT2阻害による肝癌細胞増殖抑制およびその作用機序を解明したことで、新たな癌増殖抑制機序を発見した。また、SGLT2阻害により肝癌細胞の生存・増殖抑制効果が得られたことで、SGLT2阻害剤がすでに糖尿病薬として治療効果および安全性が確認されている薬剤であることから、直ちに臨床応用が可能な肝癌の新規治療戦略となりうる。