Pathogenetic analysis of esophageal Barrett's adenocarcinoma from genetic and functional aspects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Okimoto Kenichiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30770739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道バレット腺癌 / NGS / バレット食道腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではバレット食道(BE)、バレット食道腺癌(EAC)に対して食道機能評価及び遺伝子学的解析を行い、EACの病態を明らかにし、早期発見、治療に結びつける事を目指す。1)次世代シークエンサー、免疫組織学的染色による解析
2)食道機能評価により研究を遂行する。前者に関しては食道癌に特徴的な遺伝子座を含むパネルを使用し、BE、EACの遺伝子変異を同定する。また免疫組織学的染色を行い主要遺伝子の変異が認められる発現の程度、局在を明らかにする。後者に関しては食道下部への胃逆流の解析、食道内圧検査、食道粘膜バリア機能評価から、胃逆流、粘膜バリア機能とBE、EACとの関係を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SSBE group consisted of 12 patients and 12 lesions, the Long segment BE (LSBE) group consisted of 12 patients and 12 lesions, and the EAC group consisted of 9 patients and 11 lesions (3 EMRC and 8 ESD), for a total of 33 patients and 35 lesions treated endoscopically. Only the cancerous area was cut out by dissection. Somatic mutations were identified after DNA extraction from each sample. Conclusion: A putative driver of TP53 was found in two SSBEs
(16.7%). It is suggested that SSBEs that are not suspected to be atypical by conventional endoscopic observation may have carcinogenic potential, and require careful follow-up.The results of this study suggest the need for further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記研究内容を論文化しGenetic profiles of Barrett's esophagus and esophageal adenocarcinoma in Japanese patientsとして報告した(Sci Rep. 2021 Sep 3;11(1):17671)
本研究により比較的有病率が低いとされてきた本邦におけるバレット食道腺癌の遺伝学的背景がある程度明らかにされた。欧米と類似したプロファイルを呈する事が分かり、今後さらに増加していく傾向になるかもしれない事が示唆された.