Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism for Paneth cell function by mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamioka Mariko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特別研究員 (00835796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパネート細胞 / Paneth cell / 糖鎖 / 粘膜免疫 / 間葉系細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管上皮細胞群の一種で腸管恒常性維持に中核的役割を果たすパネート細胞は、抗菌ペプチドを腸管管腔内に分泌し、宿主防御に寄与する。パネート細胞の機能は、腸内細菌を始めとする様々な外的要因により制御されることが知られている。パネート細胞の直下には支持組織の間葉系細胞が隣接する。本研究においては、間葉系細胞による新たなパネート細胞制御メカニズムを解析することにより、腸炎などの病態形成や組織修復メカニズムを解き明かし、新たな治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paneth cells, a type of small intestinal epithelial cells, secrete antimicrobial peptides to contribute to host defense. Together with mesenchymal cells, they form a niche for intestinal epithelial stem cells for the homeostasis of the entire small intestine.
It has been reported that each region of the small intestine shows the different intestinal pathogenesis. In this study, we tried to compare Paneth cells and mesenchymal cells in each region of the small intestine. As a result, we identified genes specific to duodenal and ileal Paneth cell subsets respectively. Especially, some glycans expressed on ileum-specific Paneth cells and contributed to the function of Paneth cells. We also identified an immune cell signaling cascade that regulates the ileal Paneth cell subset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで単一の細胞集団とされていたパネート細胞に、糖鎖を指標としたサブセットが存在することを明らかにした。またサブセット特異的な糖鎖の機能を示し、さらにパネート細胞サブセットの制御に関与する免疫細胞シグナルを同定した。以上より、免疫・非免疫細胞およびそれらを修飾する糖鎖の粘膜免疫システムとの連関の一端が本研究において示された。本研究で着目した糖鎖は腸管関連疾患と関わることから、同定されたパネート細胞サブセットの腸管恒常性への貢献やその破綻による病態形成が予想される。よってパネート細胞サブセットの更なる解析により、腸管関連疾患の治療法・予防法の確立への貢献が期待される。