Project/Area Number |
19K17453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / B型肝炎ウイルス / ヒトiPS細胞 / 肝細胞 / 遺伝子変異 / HBV integration / iPS細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、肝細胞癌におけるNGSを用いた癌関連遺伝子変異、viral integrationの解析技術とヒトiPS細胞を用いたHBV感染・培養系の構築を発展的に融合させ、核酸アナログ内服によるHBV複製制御下の肝細胞癌においてHBV integrationが関わる肝発癌・進展機構を解明し、さらに遺伝子改変ヒトiPS細胞技術を応用し探索されたゲノム要因の機能解析、すなわちHBV integrationと癌関連遺伝子変異をゲノム編集により導入したiPS細胞の樹立とHBV integration過程を再現するin vitro HBV感染培養系の構築により臨床病態に則した発癌機構の詳細を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated cancer-related genes and viral integration using next generation sequencing in HCC tissues with HBV suppression by nucleotide/nucleoside analogues. In HBs antigen positive patients with chronic persistent HBV infection, gene mutational profile and HBV integration breakpoints were similar to those in HBs antigen positive patients with normal ALT. In patients with prior HBV infection, HBV integration were found in common cancer-related genes although a total number of HBV integration breakpoints was small compared with those in chronic persistent HBV infection. Based on these results, we also established human induced pluripotent stem cell model with HBV integration breakpoints at TERT and KMT locus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的に蔓延するB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)感染症において、HBV制御下におけるB型肝癌の癌関連遺伝子やウイルスDNAのヒトゲノムへの挿入を調べ、さらにHBV breakpointsを再現してiPS細胞株への挿入変異を導入した。HBV制御状態により発癌過程が共通するまたは異なる可能性を示したことにより今後癌進展機構など臨床的な知見となり得る。またiPS細胞を用いた新たな応用研究分野を開発する知的・技術的基盤の確立に貢献することにつながる。