Development of a novel therapy for NASH focusing on the intestinal-liver organ correlation produced by factors form dental pulp stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takanori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00827389)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNASH / SHED-CM / ヒト乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 腸肝相関 / 脂肪肝 / マクロファージ / 腸管透過性 / 抗線維化 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 肝硬変 / 星細胞 / 幹細胞 / 肝再生 / 線維化 / 腸管相関
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)に対しての基礎研究や治験薬の開発が国内外を問わず行われているが、肝硬変に至った場合、その治療法は確立されていない。われわれはヒト乳歯歯髄幹細胞が産生する抗炎症・再生因子をNASHモデルに投与し、重要な免疫細胞の一つであるマクロファージを調節することで、脂肪・炎症・線維化を抑制しNASH進展を抑制することができるかどうかの検討を行う。さらにNASHの原因のひとつとされる腸内環境にも注目し、詳細なメカニズム解析を行うことで、将来の治療応用を見据えた基礎データを取得したいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum-free conditioned medium from stem cells derived from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED-CM) contains numerous humoral factors, including proteins involved in suppressing inflammation and promoting regeneration. This study showed that SHED-CM improved liver fibrosis in a mouse model of NASH by protecting the tight junction of the intestinal epithelium and maintaining the intestinal barrier function. Furthermore, in vitro, SHED-CM treatment was shown to maintain the permeability function of the intestinal epithelium in the Caco-2 single-cell layer model. In addition to its hepato-protective effects and inhibition of inflammatory macrophage activation, SHED-CM can suppress fibrosis in the NASH model via the gut-liver axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア、欧米諸国において肥満や2型糖尿病罹患頻度の増加とともにNAFLD/NASHが急速に増加している。しかし、NAFLD/NASHが強い炎症・線維化を来した場合、根本的な治療は現在存在しない。SHED-CM による様々な動物モデルに対する抗炎症・組織再生効果は、これまでマクロファージの極性転換が主な作用点だと考えられてきたが、本研究においてNASHマウスモデルにおいてはそれに加えて腸肝相関を介して炎症・線維化を抑制することを明らかとなった。NAFLD/NASHの病態は複雑であるが、SHED-CMはNASH に対して多面的な治療効果を発揮するため、有望な治療薬となり得る可能性がある。