Combination therapy of anti-PD-1 monoclonal antibody with REIC gene therapy for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Daisuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50749215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / REIC遺伝子 / 難治性消化器癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / ICI / REIC / PD-1 / DKK3 / DKK-3 / REIC/Dkk-3 / 膵癌 / 胆管癌
Outline of Research at the Start
REIC遺伝子治療は、様々な癌腫に対する抗腫瘍効果が報告されている。近年注目されている免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に関しては、REIC遺伝子治療の抗腫瘍効果の一つである腫瘍免疫の誘導を増強することが期待される。本研究では、胆道癌、膵癌などの難治癌における免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を併用したREIC遺伝子導入治療による抗腫瘍効果の検証を行い、臨床応用可能な治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the combined effect of Ad-SGE-REIC and ICI in pancreatic cancer cell lines, biliary tract cancer cell lines, and colorectal cancer cell lines. In vitro, while the efficacy of anti-PD-1 antibody was not fully validated, a certain trend of enhanced efficacy was observed. In vivo validation involved creating a transplant model of Colon-26, a syngeneic colorectal cancer cell line, and assessing tumor immune induction including the abscopal effect with combined Ad-SGE-REIC and ICI. While a local effect of Ad-SGE-REIC was observed, the strong tumor suppressive effect of PD-1 antibody monotherapy overshadowed the potential synergistic effect of combination therapy, thus failing to demonstrate sufficient synergistic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬や分子標的薬をはじめとした様々ながん化学療法が進歩しているが、難治性消化器癌の根治性はまだ十分とはいえない。本研究において検証した遺伝子治療は、がん治療の新たな治療選択肢の一つとして注目されており、岡山大学において発見されたREIC/Dkk-3は治療ターゲットとして有望ながん関連遺伝子として研究開発が進められてきた。本研究では胆膵がんを中心とした難治性消化器癌における遺伝子治療の可能性を示す有用なデータが蓄積された。