Challenging for the management of HCC using novel liquid biopsy test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Issei  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60634756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / 腫瘍マーカー / 進行肝細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
進行肝細胞癌の治療薬の第一選択肢は分子標的薬であり非常に高価なチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬が中心である.しかしながら,本薬剤の治療効果を早期に判定できる血清バイオマーカーは存在せず,無効な薬剤の漫然とした投与による副作用出現や医療費の高騰をもたらしている.各種治療の効果判定を早期に可能とする血清バイオマーカーとしてリキッドバイオプシーに注目した.本研究では極少量のDNAからでも任意の遺伝子のメチル化レベルを1コピーでも測定可能としており,候補遺伝子の肝癌の治療効果判定としての有用性を検証する.これにより,不必要な薬剤投与の抑制による医療コスト削減や副作用減少につながることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the utility of a liquid biopsy test targeting methylated SEPT9 (mSEPT9) as a biomarker for the diagnosis of HCC (Hepatol Commun. 2020). In this study, we investigated the usefulness of mSEPT9 as a prognostic biomarker for molecular targeted therapy for unresectable HCC. As a result, we found that "AFP" and "mSEPT9" were important prognostic factors, in addition to "performance status". Furthermore, we developed a prognostic score using these three factors, and validated the usefulness of this score in a multicenter study (Hepatol Int. 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌に対して多数の治療選択肢が登場し,適切に逐次選択していくことが予後の延長に寄与すると報告されている.しかしながら,どのように逐次していくのか治療効果予測マーカーが存在しない現状がある.本研究成果によりmSEPT9を初めとした各バイオマーカーによる治療の効率化が可能となった. さらに,我々は肝癌患者でエネルギー障害の代替マーカーとして,ALBI score<-2.18が有用であることを見出しており(Clinical Nutrition 2020), エネルギー障害を反映した肝予備能と肝癌の治療効果・予後予測バイオマーカーを組み合わせた包括的マネージメントが可能となった.