Investigation for the mechanism about the interaction between pancreatic cancer and adipocyte in cancer stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Masanori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60836675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 癌微小環境 / 脂肪細胞 / 転移・浸潤 / EMT / SAA1 / 膵癌 / 転移 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず数種の膵癌細胞株と脂肪細胞を共培養し、脂肪細胞が近年癌微小環境で注目されているcancer associated adipocyte(CAA)の形質を獲得することを確認する。CAAの培養上清で膵癌細胞株を培養して、遊走能、浸潤能、および上皮間葉転換(EMT)に影響を与えるか検討する。さらに、CAAの培養上清で培養した膵癌細胞株のマイクロアレイ解析を行い、膵癌の悪性度を高める原因分子を同定する。同定された分子の発現と予後との相関をヒト膵癌手術検体を用いた免疫染色で解析する。また、膵癌モデルマウスで、同定された分子を阻害し、膵癌治療の新規ターゲットとなりうるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is a highly malignant cancer. The characteristic of pancreatic cancer is abundant stroma in cancer tissue. However, the action and origin of the stroma are not clear. In this study, we found that adipocytes co-cultured with pancreatic cancer cells morphologically changed into fibroblast-like cells and expressed fibroblast-specific gene markers, strongly suggesting de-differentiation of adipocytes toward cancer-associated adipocyte (CAA). We also demonstrated that CAA-conditioned medium enhanced migration/invasion capability and chemoresistance, and promoted EMT in pancreatic cancer cells, by upregulating SAA1 in those cells. Moreover, our data for surgically resected PDAC tissues revealed a significant correlation between SAA1 expression and survival times, suggesting that SAA1 is an independent prognostic marker for a poor prognosis in patients with PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人における膵癌の死亡者数は男性で5位、女性で3位と罹患数に比べても多いのが特徴である。膵癌は発見時点で主要血管への浸潤や遠隔転移をきたし、手術不能なことが多い。膵癌の予後改善のためには早期発見、および膵癌に対する効果的な薬剤発見が必要であると考えられる。本研究では、脂肪細胞が膵癌組織内に含まれる豊富な間質の由来になっており、膵癌細胞と脂肪細胞との相互作用から膵癌細胞のSAA1発現が亢進し、転移・浸潤能の亢進、抗癌剤耐性化、EMT促進が起きていることを見いだした。今後、SAA1やそのpathwayを阻害することによって膵癌の治療、予後延長が可能となる可能性がある。