Effects of G-quadruplex in LaminA/C promoter on colon cancer phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Tatsuya  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 腫瘍循環器科診療主任 (80781757)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsG-quadruplex / LMNA遺伝子 / Lamin A/C / 大腸がん / LMNA / Lamin / colon cancer / 機能性RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
LMNA遺伝子より転写、翻訳されるlaminタンパク質は、がん細胞ではその発現制御に異常が認められることが報告されている。このLMNA遺伝子より転写されるmRNAの1つであるvariant6はユニークな3つのエクソンを含んでいる。そのエクソン領域が機能性RNAとして、がん細胞における悪性度に関与している可能性がある。本研究では、このVariant6がプロモーター領域のG-quadruplexによりどのように発現制御されるのか、そしてがん細胞においてどのような機能をもっているのかを解析することにより、将来的な大腸がんの治療ターゲットや、悪性度のマーカーなどの開発を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lamin A/C proteins, major components of the nuclear lamina, are encoded by the LMNA gene. Among the LMNA transcript variants, we focused on a spliced variant 6 (termed LMNA-V6), which contains unique 3 exons upstream of exon 1 of LMNA. The promoter region of LMNA-V6 formed multiple G-quadruplexes and increased its transcriptional activity. Moreover, LMNA-V6 negatively regulated other LMNA mRNA variants, lamin A and lamin C, via direct interaction with their promoter. Knockdown of LMNA-V6 decreased the proliferation of colon cancer cells, whereas overexpression of the unique 3 exons of LMNA-V6 increased cell growth. Furthermore, microarray gene expression profiling showed that alteration of LMNA-V6 levels influenced the expression of p53 in colon cancer cells. Taken together, the results suggest that LMNA-V6 may be a novel functional RNA whose expression is regulated through multiple G-quadruplexes in colon cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LMNA遺伝子はがん関連遺伝子の1つである。本研究では、LMNA遺伝子の転写産物のうち、LMNA-V6についてその存在を証明し、機能を解析した。LMNA-V6のプロモーター領域にはG-quadruplex構造をとる領域を認め、LMNA-V6の発現を制御していた。さらにLMNA-V6は新規の機能性RNAとして、Lamin A/CのmRNAの発現制御を行っていた。また、LMNA-V6は大腸がん細胞内で、p53遺伝子というがん抑制遺伝子の発現を変化させた。LMNV-V6の制御が今後のがんに対する治療法の発展に寄与できる可能性があり、有用な研究結果が得られた。