Development of HGF-impregnated topical application to promote healing of submucosal ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Fumisato  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (40735297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsESD / 偶発症予防 / 合併症予防 / 低侵襲治療 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / 抗炎症 / 抗線維化 / 新規被覆剤 / HGF / 新規被覆製剤 / 噴霧型製剤 / 多孔膜 / 瘢痕 / 内視鏡治療 / 狭窄予防
Outline of Research at the Start
ミニブタの食道および胃に作製したESD 後の粘膜下層剥離面を疎水化ゼラチン多孔膜さらにはHGF 含浸ゼラチン多孔膜で被覆し、その接着性を評価するとともに粘膜下層剥離部における再生・修復促進作用を明らかにすることである。rh-HGF 含浸ゼラチン多孔膜による治療法が確立されれば、内視鏡治療後の瘢痕収縮に伴う狭窄予防にのみならず、炎症性腸疾患などの傷害粘膜の再生・修復を目指した新たな治療法となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) has become widely used, complications are still an important issue to be resolved. We investigated the usefulness of a highly adhesive gelatin spray formulation using an animal model of post-ESD ulcers. We found that a highly adhesive gelatin spray coating inhibited inflammation and fibrosis of the submucosa and fibrous thickening of the intrinsic muscularis propria of gastric post-ESD ulcers. Furthermore, spraying the spray formulation on post-ESD ulcers in a duodenal ESD ulcer microperforation model using miniature pigs suppressed inflammation in the muscular layer and on the serosa side. The results suggest that this formulation may reduce post-ESD complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究にて高接着性ゼラチン噴霧製剤が、ESD後潰瘍に対して抗炎症に作用し、微小穿孔の被覆、過度な瘢痕収縮の抑制を通じて消化管狭窄をはじめとするESD後の偶発症予防に有用である可能性が示唆された。本製剤が、臨床日常診療で使用可能となれば、ESD関連偶発症の抑制に寄与する可能性がある。さらには、より安全な低侵襲治療の提供に寄与するだけでなく、日帰り手術が可能になることも考えられ、医療経済的にも貢献する可能性が考えられ、社会的意義は高いものと考える。