Analysis of the anti-tumor mechanism of BRD4 inhibition in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hajime  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (30784441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞がん / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス / がん治療 / BET阻害剤 / BRD4阻害剤 / 肝細胞癌 / エピゲノム / BRD4 / スーパーエンハンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、BRD4という蛋白が癌において重要な働きをしていると報告されたが、本研究はそのメカニズムの解明を目的とした研究である。BRD4は癌の発生、維持に重要とされるスーパーエンハンサーの働きを阻害すると考えられており、本研究では肝細胞癌においてもその仮説が正しいかを解明し、BRD4蛋白の肝細胞癌における標的遺伝子を同定する事で、BRD4阻害剤の治療効果予測を可能とし実臨床での応用に繋げていくことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BRD4 inhibitors exert anti-tumor effects in various cancers, including hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We investigated the mechanism underlying the anti-tumor effects of BRD4 inhibition in HCC. We first tested the effects of the BRD4 inhibitor JQ1 in a series of 9 HCC cell lines and found that it strongly suppressed HCC cell proliferation by inducing cell cycle arrest and apoptosis. Gene expression microarray analysis revealed that JQ1 also induced marked changes in the gene expression profiles of HCC cells, and genes associated with cell cycle and apoptosis were significantly enriched among the affected genes. Notably, a number of cancer-related genes, including BCAT1, DDR1, GDF15, FANCD2, SENP1 and TYRO3, were strongly suppressed by JQ1 in HCC cells. We also confirmed BRD4 bound within the promoter regions of these genes, which suggests they are targets of BRD4 in HCC cells. JQ1 thus appears to exert its anti-tumor effects in HCC by suppressing multiple BRD4 target genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞がんは多発や再発が多い腫瘍であり、進行肝細胞がんに対する治療法の開発は社会的意義が大きい。BRD4阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果は様々な癌種において報告されているが、肝細胞癌における研究論文はいまだ少なく、抗腫瘍メカニズムの全容は解明されていない。我々は、複数の肝がん細胞株のトランスクリプトーム解析から、複数の新規BRD4標的遺伝子候補を同定した。これらの遺伝子はいずれも肝がんで発現上昇しており、かつ発がんとの関わりがこれまでに報告されていることから、抗腫瘍効果に関わることが推測された。本研究から、BRD4阻害による肝がんの抗腫瘍効果メカニズムの一端が解明された。