Project/Area Number |
19K17469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / フコース結合リポソーム / EMT / siRNA FUT3/6 / 5-FU/LV/SN38/L-OHP / 分子標的ミサイル療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは大腸癌細胞において, フコース結合SN38内包化リポソームが特異的に送達され, 高い抗腫瘍効果を有することを報告してきた. しかし, in vivoにおいて, SN38のみではtotal cell killが得られなかった. そこで本研究は, EMTを惹起するフコシル化の制御目的にsiRNA FUT3/6および殺細胞性効果の向上目的に5-FU/LV/SN38/L-OHPを内包化したフコース結合リポソームを作製し, 新たな分子標的ミサイル療法の開発を計画するものである. 本治療が癌の転移能制御と癌細胞特異的で殺細胞性効果を向上させ, 大腸癌の新たな治療戦略の一つとなることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since colorectal cancer produces high tumor marker CA19-9, we have developed a new missile therapy by taking advantage of the high demand for fucose, which is the skeleton. SiRNA FUT3 / to suppress EMT by TGF-β. By encapsulating 5-FU / LV / SN38 / L-OHP, which is the standard treatment for 6 and current colorectal cancer, in F50 fucose-bound liposomes, these treatments increase CA19-9 more specifically. It was found that it was delivered to the produced colon cancer cells and had a high antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EMTを惹起した癌細胞に特異的にsiRNA FUT3/6を送達することで, より効率的に転移・浸潤を抑制できる可能性がある. また, 5-FU/LV/SN38/L-OHPの多剤療法は有害事象を高率に認めるが, 本治療は腫瘍細胞に特異的に送達されるので, より有害事象が少ない可能性が示唆され, そのため高い抗腫瘍効果を有することが期待される. 本治療は大腸癌の有害事象の少ない, 新たな治療法となる可能性がある.