Project/Area Number |
19K17472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Itani Shigehiro 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10795280)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | クローン病 / ウステキヌマブ / 生物学的製剤 / 胎児性Fc受容体 / MCP-1 / 炎症性腸疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
炎症性腸疾患である潰瘍性大腸炎とクローン病において、抗TNFα抗体療法をはじめとする生物学的製剤は高い寛解導入と維持効果を有し、長期予後や自然史を変えうる優れた治療として注目されているが、一次無効症例や二次無効症例(抗製剤抗体発現による維持投与中の効果減弱)の出現、投与時反応などの副作用出現が問題となる。本研究では、抗体製剤の作用に関わる遺伝子多型に注目し、生物学的製剤の作用や体内動態を理解することで、有効性・副作用出現の予測を行い、個々の患者の治療内容を個別化・最適化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a study on Crohn's disease patients treated with Ustekinumab (UST) at our hospital. VNTR polymorphism in neonatal Fc receptor promoter did not significantly affect blood trough levels at 8 weeks of UST administration. Next, we analyzed factors related to short-term and long-term administration of UST. No factors were found that could predict 8 weeks after the introduction of UST. Long-term maintenance administration of UST was statistically significantly associated with a history of biologic drug use and monocyte chemoattractant protein (MCP)-1 before administration. Our findings suggest that pretreatment serum MCP-1 analysis could be a novel biomarker for predicting the long-term efficacy of UST in patients with Crohn's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クローン病患者に対する生物学的製剤の選択は主治医の判断に委ねられているのが現状である。そのため生物学的製剤の効果予測の指標となり得るバイオマーカーの発見は早急な課題である。本研究の結果、クローン病に対して用いられる生物学的製剤のウステキヌマブ導入前の血清monocyte chemoattractant protein (MCP)-1濃度がウステキヌマブ長期投与の予測因子となり得ると考えられ新たな発見である。