Project/Area Number |
19K17474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukada Hiroo 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20727482)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | NETs / NETosis / 脂肪肝 / NASH / NAFLD / アルコール性肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / 脂肪性肝炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
好中球がクロマチンや抗菌ペプチドから成るNETs; neutrophil extracellular trapsを放出するNETosisが発見され、ネクローシスやアポトーシスと違う細胞死の過程として注目を浴びています。アルコール性肝炎(ALD)や非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)などの慢性肝疾患では、好中球を中心とした炎症細胞が中心静脈に炎症を起こすことが知られています。本研究では肝炎の発症・伸展にNETosisが関与していると仮説をたて、慢性肝疾患におけるNETosisの関与を解明し、自然免疫の面から肝炎の新規診断・治療法の確立を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we established a measurement system for NETs in serum by ELISA, referring to existing papers. We measured NETs in various mouse models of alcoholic liver injury (NIAAA model, mice treated with oral ethanol followed by intraperitoneal LPS, and NIAAA model with concanavalin), but the detection of NETs was poor. We need to further investigate the cause of the weak detection of NETs. As for clinical specimens, the production of NETs was observed in serum from patients with severe alcoholic hepatitis, but NETs were not detected in serum from patients with acute alcoholic hepatitis. Since stable production of NETs could not be detected in this study, it is necessary to consider the development of other measurement systems and measurement in liver tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝臓の慢性的な炎症は線維化を引き起こし、肝予備能を低下させ肝不全に至る。NETosisは好中球を中心とした炎症細胞が中心静脈に炎症を起こすアルコール性肝炎や非アルコール性脂肪肝炎の病態形成に重要な役割を果たしている可能性がある。本研究ではNETosisの定量法を用い、各種アルコール性肝障害マウスや患者の血清を測定した。肝障害においてNETosisの関与を示した。本研究において得られた成果は、肝炎の病態形成にNETosisが関与している可能性を示唆しており、病態解明や創薬の開発に寄与する可能性があり、学術的、社会的意義は高いと考えられる。