IL-35 associate with the Th2 response and the differentiation of Tregs in type 1 AIP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (70548700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIL-35 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / 制御性T細胞 / 自己免疫製膵炎 / IL-29
Outline of Research at the Start
IgG4-related pancreatitis(AIP)の病態には,制御性T細胞(Treg)が関与すると報告されているが,その増減に関与するメディエーターや詳細な関係性は未だ不明な点が多い.そこでTregに関与し,抑制的な働きをすると考えられるIL-35を中心としたサイトカインとAIPの病態との関連に注目した.ヒト検体で末梢血中のTregを用いて,IL-35との関係性の解析を進め,AIP膵組織でもその発現について確認を行い,病勢のバイオマーカー及び今後の新たな治療法となるかを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) is a systemic inflammatory disease, which includes type 1 autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP). Interleukin-35 (IL-35) exhibits immunosuppressive effects in several autoimmune diseases.
However, the expression of IL-35 had not been reported so far in type 1 AIP. We evaluated the association between IL-35 and several cytokines, which mediate the function of Tregs in type 1 AIP. This study identified elevated expression of plasma IL-35 and tissue IL-35 subunits in patients with type 1 AIP. This might lead to inflammation suppression via activated eTregs. IL-35 might be associated with this anti-inflammatory role, especially against the Th2 response through several cytokines and the differentiation of Tregs in type 1 AIP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで詳細が不明瞭であった自己免疫性膵炎の病態において、その一端となるILー35とILー29の関与が明らかになった。抑制性の制御をするとのことで、今後治療への応用や、さらなる病態の解明につながる糸口となると考えられる。