NK cell resistance acquisition in MSS colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30723746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / NKcell / 大腸がん / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、MSS大腸癌に対するNKcell療法を可能性を検証するために、マウス正常細胞の培養を可能としたオルガノイド培養技術を使用して、連続的にAPC,Kras,Braf,p53,p16,RNF43,ZNRF3,SMAD4, TGFBR2等の遺伝子変異を連続的に加えることで、各々異なった遺伝的特徴をもった大腸癌オルガノイドを作成し、NKcellと共培養することで、各、大腸癌オルガノイドがどのようにしてNKcell耐性を獲得するのかを解明することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created genetically modified mouse colorectal organoids that mimic MSS and MSI-H colorectal cancer by CRSIPR / Cas9, in order to elucidate the mechanism which colorectal cancer acquires resistance to NK cells (natural killer cells). When cancerous organoids were co-cultured with NK cells, MSS organoids were sensitive to NK cells. MSI-H cancerous organoids had acquired resistance to NK cells. To verify the involvement of the TGF / Smad pathway in resistance acquisition, we added genetic modifications to MSS organoids that cause abnormalities in the TGF / Smad pathway, but susceptibility to NK cells remained maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の実用化に伴い、大腸癌でも同阻害剤の使用が進んでいる。しかし、既存の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、固形癌ではMSI-Hに分類される一部の癌にしか奏功しないことが、近年明らかになった。大腸癌でMSI-Hと分類されるのはおおよそ10%以下とされており、多くの大腸癌には無効である。本研究では、MSS、MSI-HのB6マウス大腸癌オルガノイド株を作成した。生物学研究において最も頻用されているB6近交系マウス由来のオルガノイド株を作成できたことは、NKcellに関連する免疫研究においては、MHCclass1が同一であることが重要であることか、今後の研究に有用と考えられる。