| Project/Area Number |
19K17479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 腫瘍内細菌叢 / 膵臓癌 / 超音波内視鏡下針生検 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、細菌が様々な疾患の発症や治療効果に関わる因子として注目されており、全癌腫の中でも最も予後不良な膵臓癌においても腫瘍内に細菌が存在することが報告されてきている。腫瘍内細菌の有無は化学療法の有効性に関連する可能性が示唆されつつあるが、これまでのところ臨床的に検討した研究はない。 腫瘍内細菌の検出のために手術検体を用いた既報があるが、実地臨床で化学療法を行う対象である進行膵癌は手術適応外であり、検体を入手することが困難である。本研究は、これまでに報告されていない、超音波内視鏡下針生検による膵臓癌腫瘍内細菌の検出の可能性を明らかにすることを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer tumor specimens were collected from 30 patients between May 2019 and March 2020. To investigate the origin of intratumoral bacteria, at the time of endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine-needle aspiration (EUS-FNA) specimen collection, gastric and duodenal mucosa were also collected simultaneously, totaling 90 specimens. Analysis was successful in 80% of pancreatic cancer EUS-FNA, in 100% of gastric mucosa, and in 97% of duodenal mucosa. The alpha diversity in pancreatic cancer FNA specimens was lower than that in gastric and duodenal mucosa, and examination of beta diversity showed that the composition was different in pancreatic cancer FNA specimens and duodenal mucosa. These data showed that the distribution of bacterial flora in each collection site was different. In addition, there was no bias in the diversity of the primary lesions in the pancreas or the use of antacids.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果により、EUS-FNAにより膵癌腫瘍内細菌が検出可能と判明した。 今後、血液検査所見、画像検査所見、病理学的所見、治療情報・アウトカム等との関連を検討する。それらの結果から、手術非適応症例に対する化学療法の有効性と腫瘍内細菌叢の関連の検討が可能であり、適切な薬剤選択や、細菌叢に対する治療と膵癌治療アウトカムの検討などが今後の目標である。 これらの検討や治療開発により、予後不良な膵癌の治療成績の向上が期待される。