Sarcopenia prevention for improving pancreatic cancer outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (20747373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / 液性因子 / 同所移植モデル / カヘキシー/カヘキシア / 筋代謝 / マウス膵癌モデル / PDX / 骨格筋量 / ドラッグリポジショニング / フレイル / 悪性腫瘍 / エピジェネティック制御 / 筋肉 / 腫瘍進展抑制 / 同所移植マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋量の低下を特徴とするサルコペニアが膵癌において予後不良因子であることが明らかとなりつつある。膵癌の発症に伴うサルコペニアの形成についてはその全体像が明らかになっていない。膵癌が発生すると生体内でどのような変化が起こり、サルコペニアに至るのかを明らかとするのが本研究の目的である。
そこで我々はマウスモデルを用いることでサルコペニアの類似状態を再現し、担癌状態における骨格筋量や脂肪量の低下の程度を検討する。
またマウスモデルから得られた膵癌細胞と筋芽細胞を共培養し、筋代謝マーカーの変化を確認する。この過程で変化のある液性因子を定量し、サルコペニアの形成に寄与する候補因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to understand how pancreatic cancer contributes to the loss of skeletal muscle mass. We conducted co-culture experiments with myoblast and mouse pancreatic cancer cells to do this. Our findings revealed that the cancer cells release factor (X) that impedes skeletal muscle differentiation. However, by suppressing the expression of the factor using shRNA, we observed the relieving of this effect on the skeletal muscles. We then conducted orthotopic transplantation of mouse tumor cells, showing that the mice experienced poor weight gain and decreased skeletal muscle mass following the implantation. Our research highlights the connection between pancreatic cancer and skeletal muscle, suggesting that pancreatic cancer may directly cause sarcopenia in patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は最も予後の悪い固形癌である。申請者は膵癌患者における骨格筋量の低下が強力な予後不良因子であることから、「膵癌」と「骨格筋」という遠隔臓器間の関連に着目した。本研究では、膵癌が骨格筋の低下を引き起こす基本的メカニズムを明らかにした。膵癌の「宿主(患者因子)」が多様化する中で、本研究は「宿主に着目した膵癌の新しい治療戦略」への基盤的エビデンスを提供する。特に、本研究で同定した因子(X)は、新規治療ターゲットとしての応用が期待できる。同時に、膵癌患者に対するリハビリテーションに対するエビデンスの確立など、多方面への研究展開が可能で、膵癌の飛躍的予後改善に向けた新たな道筋を開くことができた。