Evaluation of epigenetic resistance mechanisms of a multikinase inhibitor in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Yuko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (30646708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 肝細胞癌 / ヒストン修飾 / 肝癌 / エピジェネティック異常 / EZH1/2 / ヒストンH3リジン27トリメチル化 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
エピジェネティクスはDNA塩基配列の変化を伴わない遺伝子発現の制御機構で、その異常は発癌に密接に関与するともに、抗癌剤耐性獲得にも関与する可能性が報告されており癌治療のターゲットとして注目される。本研究ではヒストンをメチル化することで標的遺伝子の発現を抑制して発癌に関与するEZH1/2というタンパクに着目し、肝癌におけるEZH1/2阻害剤の有用性について検証する。また肝癌の既存治療薬の投与によるヒストンメチル化状態の変化を検証することで薬剤耐性への関与の可能性を探り、EZH1/2阻害剤と既存治療薬の併用による肝細胞癌の新たな治療戦略を展開することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that EZH1/2 inhibits the transcription of target genes via H3 lysine 27 trimethylation (H3K27me3) and is involved in carcinogenesis. According to a study that used surgical specimens from patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), a high H3K27me3 level is associated with a poor prognosis and EZH1/2 inhibition significantly suppresses cell proliferation of liver cancer cells. Sorafenib, an existing agent used to treat liver cancer, inhibits EZH2 phosphorylation at serine 21 via Akt, resulting in an increase in the H3K27me3 level. A combination use of sorafenib and EZH1/2 inhibitors exhibits potent antitumor activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌においてEZH2のみならずEZH1もH3K27me3レベルの上昇を介して癌の進行に重要な役割を担うことが示唆された。またマルチキナーゼ阻害剤であるソラフェニブがH3K27me3レベルを上昇させることで薬剤の耐性に関与する可能性があり、EZH1/2阻害剤とソラフェニブの併用は肝細胞癌の新たな治療戦略となる可能性が示された。