Investigation of novel JAK-STAT pathway in ulcerative colitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hiromichi Shimizu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00733875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / JAK阻害薬 / JAK阻害剤 / JAKファミリー分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではJAK阻害薬の大腸における効果を独自に確立したオルガノイド培養系やシングルセル解析系を用い、免疫担当細胞・間葉系細胞・腸上皮細胞について分子生化学的・機能的解析を行い、同薬剤が各細胞を標的として如何なる効果を発揮し治療効果の有無が決定されるのか描出することを目指す。本研究の遂行により、複数のサイトカインシグナルが集結するJAK分子を介したシグナル伝達が免疫担当細胞-腸上皮細胞-間葉系細胞連関の中で難治性潰瘍性大腸炎の病態を制御する疾患特異的な「JAK分子ネットワーク・プロファイル」を明らかとし、「炎症の制御」と「上皮再生」が両立・協調可能な「治療最適化」の基盤構築が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis is an idiopathic disease which causes chronic inflammation in colon. For the treatment of ulcerative colitis, anti-inflammatory agents are used such as corticosteroid, immune-modulator and biologic agents. JAK inhibitor is one of biologic agent blocking strongly pro-inflammatory JAK pathway in colonic tissue. JAK pathway has a vast cytokine-network interacting numerous other pathways, and it needs to be studied deeply and broadly. This study, using colonic tissue derived from the patients with ulcerative colitis, was aiming to investigate what kind of cells JAK inhibitor has any effects, how JAK inhibitor reduces and blocks proinflammatory response in colonic tissue, and what is the key biomarkers and/or conditions that regulate its treatment efficacy of the patients. We performed single-cell PCR analysis on organoids generated from colonic tissue derived from the patients with ulcerative colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎の治療には、免疫制御効果を持つ副腎皮質ステロイドや免疫調節薬、分子標的薬などが用いられ、分子標的薬は炎症を引き起こす複雑なサイトカイン・ネットワークの、特異的な経路を阻害して効果を発揮する。分子標的薬は潰瘍性大腸炎治療の成績を大きく向上した一方、どのように障害された腸粘膜を治癒するのか、その作用メカニズムはよくわかっていない。本研究は、患者の臨床情報と患者由来の組織検体の解析を通じて、分子標的薬のひとつJAK阻害薬の作用メカニズムの解明と、治療有効性が規定される因子の同定を試みることで、JAK阻害薬が有効である患者の拾い上げと治療効果予測の解明を目標とした研究である。