Elucidation of a novel defense mechanism mediated by PARD6B and its therapeutic application to inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Keiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00830291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 防御機構 / バリア機構 / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管上皮細胞は、病原体や腸内細菌に対する防御機構を持ち、その破綻は腸管感染症、炎症性腸疾患 (IBD)の進展に強く関与する。申請者らは、エンドサイトーシスを促進する新たな分子としてPARD6Bを同定した。さらに、腸管上皮細胞がPARD6Bの分解誘導を介して、エンドサイトーシスを阻害し、病原体の侵入を食い止めるという防御メカニズムを見出した。本研究では、1) PARD6Bの分解を誘導するシグナルの同定、2) 腸炎、IBDモデルマウスを用いた機能解析によるPARD6Bを介した防御機構の解明、3) IBD患者の予後予測マーカーとなりうるかの検証を行い、新たな治療ターゲットにつなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal epithelial cells are constantly exposed to foreign antigens such as pathogens and have their own antigen recognition and defense mechanisms. In this study, we investigated what kind of signals induce PARD6B-mediated defense mechanisms in intestinal epithelial cells. Furthermore, we generated intestinal epithelial cell-specific PARD6B-deficient mice and analyzed the function of PARD6B. Intestinal epithelial cell-specific PARD6B-deficient mice showed decreased goblet cell number and exacerbated intestinal inflammation, suggesting that PARD6B is involved in goblet cell differentiation and regulation of intestinal inflammation.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管上皮細胞がどのように病原体を認識して、感染を防御するかは不明な点が多かった。本研究において、腸管の上皮細胞が、病原体の細胞膜の糖脂質への結合を感知して、感染を防御することを発見した。病原体が細胞膜に結合すると、PARD6B/aPKC/Cdc42複合体の分解が誘導され、エンドソームの機能を阻害することにより、病原体の細胞内への侵入を阻止するという感染防御機構を同定した。この機構は、腸管感染症や炎症性腸疾患の病態に関与しており、本研究成果は、病態の解明につながることが期待される。