Basic research of photodynamic therapies with porphysome and verteporfin for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ONOYAMA TAKUMI  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60817831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食道癌 / 光線力学療法 / ポルフィゾーム / ベルテポルフィン / Photodynamic therapy / Porphysome / 光線力学的療法 / レザフィリン
Outline of Research at the Start
進行食道扁平癌の化学放射線治療後には局所再発が問題となっており、その局所制御に光線力学療法(PDT)が使用されているが、現行のレザフィリンでは腫瘍への選択性や、光線過敏症を防止するための遮光期間が2週間であるとする問題点がある。そのため、腫瘍選択性に優れたポルフィゾーム、加齢黄斑変性に用いられ、安全性の高いベルテポルフィンによるPDTに対する有効性を基礎的に研究することを目的とした。上記薬物の食道癌細胞株への治療効果や食道扁平上皮癌皮下移植モデル(ヌードマウス)における抗腫瘍効果(腫瘍サイズの変化、腫瘍壊死評価、apoptosisの誘導効果、細胞増殖活性など)を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The in vitro experiment revealed that Porphysome, one of the photosensitizers, was incorporated into mitochondria in esophageal cancer cell lines KYSE30 (well-differentiated type), KYSE70 (poorly-differentiated type), and KYSE170 (moderately-differentiated type). Photodynamic therapy (PDT) with 660 nm red light-induced apoptosis was only in the PDT group compared with the control group without irradiation, and the number of tumor cells reduced by cytotoxic singlet oxygen in the localized area of Porphysome in a Porphysome concentration-dependent manner (50% effective concentration: KYSE30, 5.73 μ M; KYSE70, 5.58 μ M; KYSE170, 4.98 μ M).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いずれの食道癌細胞株において光感受性物質であるPorphysomeがミトコンドリア内に取り込まれること、PorphysomeによるPDTにより、腫瘍細胞においてアポトーシスが誘導され、腫瘍細胞数の減少が、Porphysome濃度依存的に認められたことから、Porphysomeを用いたPDTは食道癌に対して有効であると考えられる。今後in vivoでの実験系を行っていく必要性はあるが、新たな食道癌の治療方法として期待できるものと考える。特に、手術や化学療法などの標準的治療が難しい高齢者などの治療に期待される。