Development of chemoprevention in patients with Peutz-Jeghers syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kumiko  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (80792382)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPeutz-Jeghers syndrome / オルガノイド / 消化管ポリープ予防薬 / 小腸ポリープ / マイクロアレイ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
Peutz-Jeghers syndromeは、消化管に多くのポリープを有する遺伝性疾患である。本症候群は、多発する消化管ポリープによりしばしば小児期より腸閉塞を来して開腹手術を繰り返すが、有効な治療法は無い。本研究では、本症候群の消化管ポリープに対する有効な予防薬の開発を目的とし、消化管ポリープ及び正常粘膜から採取した組織を用いて、遺伝子発現プロファイルを作成し、ポリープの縮小、癌化抑制に有効な予防候補薬剤を抽出する。次に、ポリープ及び正常粘膜組織の培養を行い、それらを用いて候補薬の有効性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed small intestinal endoscopy and took biopsies from the small intestinal polyp and normal mucosal tissue in the patient with Peutz-Jeghers syndrome. In addition, we extracted RNA from each tissue and determined gene expression signature in the polyp. We chose 35 kinds of preventive drugs based on connectivity map. We also established organoid cells from each tissue and chose the most effective 3 drugs for preventing polyps. Currently, we will administer the drugs to rat which transfused organoid cells of the small intestinal polyp into the duodenum. We are also planning a clinical trial for these drugs to evaluate inhibitory effect in human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Peutz-Jeghers syndromeは、消化管ポリポーシスと粘膜皮膚色素沈着を特徴とする遺伝性疾患であり、多発する消化管ポリープによりしばしば小児期より腸閉塞を来して開腹手術を繰り返すが、有効な治療法は無い。本患者の消化管ポリープ及び正常粘膜から採取した組織を用いて、現在国内で承認されている薬剤の中からポリープの縮小、癌化抑制に有効な予防薬を抽出し速やかに臨床試験に進むことで、早期に治療薬として用いることができ、手術の回避や癌化抑制につながると思われる。