Elucidation of the mechanism of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis focusing on the metabolic zonation in the liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanana Masatake  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20837265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / NASH / zonation / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / RNA-seq / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / IL-17 / 類洞内皮細胞 / zone 3 / T細胞 / 低酸素 / hypoxia inducible factor
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は肝脂肪化を基盤として、炎症・線維化が起きる病態であるが、その発症機序は解明されていない。NASHの肝脂肪化は中心静脈周囲に起き、また特徴的な線維化の一つに中心静脈周囲線維化が挙げられることから、NASHにおける肝脂肪化から炎症・線維化へと進展する根源的な病理変化は中心静脈周囲(zone 3)の生物学的特性に強く関連していると考えられる。今回我々はマウス肝からzone毎に肝細胞を分離する実験系を確立し、zone 3肝細胞における低酸素/HIFシグナルと肝脂肪化、炎症および線維化との関連性を解析することにより、NASHの発症機序の解明を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the experimental protocol for analyzing transcriptome by RNA-seq using the RNA samples of portal tract area, periportal area (zone 1), midzonal area (zone 2), and pericentral area (zone3) individually isolated from unfixed liver sections by a laser microdissection device. And we identified 959 differentially-expressed genes (DEGs) unique for NASH group and 3 clusters whose gene expressions were significantly changed in zone 3 among 10 hierarchical clusters. One of the findings demonstrated by an enrichment analyses is that the IL-17 signaling pathway was associated with the cluster whose gene expression profile is associated with endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生活習慣の欧米化により非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis; NASH) 患者が増加傾向にあり、本邦においては全人口の約3%に上ると考えられている。NASHは肝硬変、肝細胞癌へと進行性の経過を辿り、5年生存率は約70%と不良であることが知られているが、その発症機序はまだ十分には解明されておらず、有効性の証明された薬物治療も存在しない。肝臓の微小領域に着目した本研究により、新たな治療標的候補が同定することができた。本研究成果はNASHの発症機序解明に寄与し、NASHの治療薬開発に結び付く可能性があるものであり、社会的にも意義があると考える。