The influence of T follicular helper and T follicular regulatory cells on colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Masahiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50561023)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / TFH / TFR / 制御性T細胞 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 濾胞制御性T細胞 / CD4Treg / CD4 Treg
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては大腸癌患者におけるTIL中のTFH, TFRの発現, および末梢血中を循環する
circulating TFH, TFRの発現を解析しその役割を明らかにすることで, 発癌や進行, 予後との相関, 治療効果との関連性を探ることをのみならず, TFH, TFRの分化にかかわるサイトカインなどを明らかにし,新規治療ターゲットとなる可能性についても検討し臨床応用に展開するための基盤となる研究を行うことを目的とする. 前述の通り, 大腸癌においてはTFRはもちろんTFHについての研究はほとんどなされておらず, 本研究は独自性や創造性に富んだ研究と考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T follicular helper (TFH) and T follicular regulatory (TFR) cells play important roles in the regulation of B-cell immunity. While TFH promote B cell functions in the germinal center (GC), TFR function as negative regulators of the GC response. However, the function of TFH and TFR has not fully been elucidated in the field of tumor immunity. In this research, we analyzed the expression of TFH and TFR in peripheral blood (PB) and tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) in patients with colorectal cancer (CRC). We verified that the proportion of TFH and TFR in PB and TIL is increased in patients with CRC patients. Furthermore, the proportion of TFH and TFR increased as the stage of CRC progressed. These results suggest that TFH and TFR may be related to the prognosis in CRC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年自己免疫性疾患などの分野において、B細胞応答を調節するCD4TcellやCD4TregのサブセットとしてTFHやTFRが注目されてきている。しかしながら腫瘍免疫の分野では、腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL)におけるTFHの発現と予後が相関するとの報告が散見されてきているものの未だ十分とはいえず、TFRに関しては腫瘍との関連に関する報告はなされていない。本研究は大腸癌患者の末梢血中やTILにおけるTFH、TFRの発現と予後との関連性を解析した貴重な研究であると考える。今後更なる検討を重ね、予後予測としての活用や治療標的としての可能性なども探索していく予定である。