Project/Area Number |
19K17502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
CHU Po-sung 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80570689)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / fibrolysis / 腸内細菌 / 胆汁酸 / acute-on-chronic肝不全 / 肝線維化 / マクロファージ / 胆汁酸代謝 / liver fibrosis / innate immunity |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗肝炎ウイルス治療が著しく進化を遂げ続けるなか、慢性肝疾患は依然として「生命予後」のみならず人類の「生命の質」を脅かし続けており、「肝硬変の機能再代償化」を標的とする内科治療の開発が急務である。肝臓は代謝の中枢として「肝線維化消退後の機能回復=再代償化」という問いに対し、肝臓の自然免疫の可塑性が制御機構であるとの仮説で研究を進める。動物モデルより得られた肝臓Toll-like Receptor 4(TLR4)における線維化進展・消退の二面性に着目し究明を進めながら、「HCV駆除後の線維化消退」というヒト肝線維化疾患モデルにつきfluid biopsyの概念で肝硬変の代謝機能回復の評価を努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immune cells are key players in both fibrogenesis and fibrolysis. During carbon tetrachloride-induced liver fibrosis resolution. Significant retardation of liver fibrosis resolution was observed as TLR4-signaling was pharmacologically inhibited in vivo. Single-cell transcriptome analysis revealed the emergence of a Tlr4-expressing myeloid cell cluster with a restorative phenotype during resolution. Metagenomic predictive functional profiling demonstrated enrichment of multiple metabolic pathways linking to the significant increase in the proportion of family Erysipelotrichaceae during resolution. Quantitative dynamics of farnesoid X receptor (FXR)-stimulating secondary bile acids (BAs), namely 7-oxo-lithocholic acids, and inhibitory tauro-β-muricholic acids, were phenotypically correlated with resolution. In addition, we also clarified that vulnerability to recurrent episodes of acute-on-chronic liver failure triggered by indeterminate precipitants in patients with liver cirrhosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TLR4は肝星細胞におけるTGF-β径路を増強し肝線維化の線維化形成(fibrogenesis)を促進すると知られているが、線維化消退(fibrolysis)に対する影響は不明であった。本研究の結果によって、骨髄由来単球におけるTLR4のfibrolysisの役割が新たに解明されると同時に、生体内の腸内細菌または胆汁酸-FXRを介した制御機序が初めて明らかになり、抗線維化治療の開発に新たな突破点になり得る知見が得られた。 また、観察研究より、「急性誘因不明」は肝硬変患者における急性非代償化・ACLFの再発に寄与することが明らかになり、今後橋渡し研究の臨床マーカーになり得る。