Understanding the relationship between chronic dermatitis mediated dysbiosis in the gut microbiota and inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yosuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (50725968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 乾癬 / 腸内細菌叢 / 糞便移植 / 腸管免疫 / B細胞免疫 / 腸管神経系 / 慢性皮膚炎 / 免疫グロブリン / 神経-免疫相互作用 / 細胞遊走 / 消化器免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚疾患である乾癬と炎症性腸疾患は近年、生活習慣の欧米化とともに急増している疾患である。これらは皮膚疾患、腸管疾患であり、臨床的に合併することが知られているが詳細な合併のメカニズムは不明である。申請者らは、TLR7アゴニストであるイミキモド塗布により誘導される乾癬様皮膚炎マウスを作成し、Dextran Sodium Sulfate投与による化学性大腸炎が悪化すること、その際に、Lactobacillus属の著明な減少を伴う腸内細菌叢の変化が生じることも見出している。本研究では、皮膚炎が腸内環境を変化させるに至るメカニズムの詳細を解明し、腸内細菌によるIBDの治療対策の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that dysbiosis of intestinal bacteria may be involved in the complication of psoriasis, a skin disease, and inflammatory bowel disease, and tried to elucidate the mechanism in an experimental animal model. IMQ dermatitis mice exhibit a marked reduction of Lactobacillus. Furthermore, we examined binding of various Ig antibodies on the intestinal bacteria of these mice and IgM-positive bacteria were decreased. We considered the involvement of blood-borne humoral factors as a mediator of the exacerbation of inflammation in the dermatitis and intestinal tract. We induced IMQ dermatitis in only one of the mouse pairs that exchanged blood by parabiosis and examined migrating B cells and found no evidence of humoral factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回申請者らが提唱する腸内細菌の変化を包含した乾癬と腸炎の間にある皮膚-腸相関では、腸内細菌の変化が腸炎の発症に影響しており、臨床応用として乾癬に合併するIBDに対する、腸内細菌をターゲットとした新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性があると考える。また、実際の乾癬患者における腸内細菌叢の変化にはIBD患者の腸内細菌叢の変化と一部の共通点が報告されているが、乾癬患者におけるdysbiosisが実際にcolitogenicなものであるとすれば、ヒトにおいても同様の皮膚-腸相関が存在することを示唆し、ヒトにおける検討及び臨床応用に向けた研究が今後の課題といえる。