Identification of gut microbiota that regulates the development of chronic pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Minaga Kosuke  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30793814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性膵炎 / 腸内細菌 / 自然免疫反応 / 腸内細菌叢 / Akkermansia muciniphila / Toll様受容体 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、腸管バリアの機能破綻により膵へ移行した腸内細菌が自然免疫システムを活性化し、慢性膵炎の発症を誘導することを見出し、さらに、腸管常在菌であるAkkermansia muciniphila (A. muciniphila)の腸管からの消失が慢性膵炎の発症に関与することを発見した。上記の知見から、A. muciniphilaの腸管への定着が慢性膵炎の発症を防止していることが示唆されるが、詳細は明らかではない。本研究では、A. muciniphilaに対する免疫反応を介する慢性膵炎の発症抑制機序を解明し、A.muciniphilaに対する免疫反応を用いた慢性膵炎の新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although bacterial translocation to systemic organs is sometimes observed in patients with pancreatitis, the gut microbiota accounting for the development of chronic pancreatitis has not been identified. In this study, we aimed to identify the gut microbiota that regulates the development of chronic pancreatitis and analyze its functions. According to the fecal microbiota analysis in experimental chronic pancreatitis, a disappearance of Akkermansia muciniphila (A. muciniphila) from the feces contributes to the development of chronic pancreatitis, whereas pancreatic enzyme replacement therapy may prevent the development of chronic pancreatitis by enhancing the colonization of A. muciniphila in the gastrointestinal tract. Increased colonization of A. muciniphila may prevent chronic pancreatitis by suppression of the infiltration of immune cells into the pancreas and by suppression of type I IFN and IL-33 productions by pancreatic acinar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性膵炎は飲酒過剰を背景に発症する膵臓の慢性炎症性疾患であり、膵内・外分泌機能が障害される結果、糖尿病や難治性の疼痛・下痢などが出現する。また、慢性膵炎は膵癌発症の最大の危険因子である。しかしながら、慢性膵炎の病態生理は十分に解明されておらず、病態生理に基づいた根治療法は開発されていない。本研究において、腸内細菌叢解析の結果、Akkermansia muciniphilaが慢性膵炎の発症抑制に機能する腸内細菌であることが示唆された。本菌は肥満や脂肪肝などを抑制することが報告されているが、慢性膵炎や予後不良な膵癌の発症予防にも有効である可能性があり、新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。