Project/Area Number |
19K17510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Kiwamu 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60797108)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 大動脈弁置換術 / 心不全 / 経カテーテル的大動脈弁留置術 / 磁気共鳴画像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,症候性AS患者でTAVIによる治療を受ける患者を対象に,1)心不全再入院もしくは死亡をアウトカムにして4D-Flowにより得られる血流動態指標(血流速度,渦血流,らせん血流,血流の偏心性,壁ずり応力,エネルギー損失 )との関連を検討する,2)4D-CTを用いて確認される弁血栓の発生をアウトカムにして,4D-Flowにより得られる血流動態指標との関連を検討する。4D-Flowの血流解析により,TAVI弁における人工弁関連合併症予測指標を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periprocedural hemodynamic changes, which could adversely affect outcomes after transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR), have not been well investigated. Four-dimensional (4D) flow magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) enables accurate measurement of blood flow dynamics such as flow velocity, flow pattern, wall shear stress (WSS), and energy loss (EL). This study is an initial report evaluating periprocedural blood flow dynamics using 4D flow MRI before and after TAVR. Our analyses revealed that helical flow, WSS and EL in the ascending aorta were significantly decreased and EL was negatively correlated with effective orifice area index after TAVR. Our findings suggest that TAVR improves blood flow dynamics especially when a larger effective orifice area index is obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経カテーテル的大動脈弁留置術(TAVI)は、重症大動脈弁狭窄(AS)患者に対する低侵襲治療として普及してきている。しかし、TAVI後も心不全の増悪を繰り返す症例が少なからず存在する。四次元(four-dimensional; 4D)血流MRI(4D flow MRI)は、心血管系血流動態の正確な可視化と定量化を可能にする新しい血流イメージング技術である。我々は4D flow MRIを用いてTAVIによる血行動態の変化を詳細に評価した。今回の研究成果により、TAVI治療の更なる成績向上につながる礎となることが期待される。