Novel therapuetic and diagnostic approaches for monosodium urate crystal induced coronary vascular inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimiya Kensuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10734238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿酸 / 炎症 / 結晶 / OCT / 痛風 / 高尿酸血症 / インターロイキン / 冠動脈 / 尿酸塩結晶 / 偏光 / 好中球 / 光干渉断層装置 / NETs / ブタ / 光干渉断層 / IL-1β / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
血清尿酸値の上昇は心血管病の予後マーカーであるが、尿酸低下療法が心血管疾患を抑制したとするエビデンスは少ない。尿酸は結晶として析出することで局所のIL-1β産生を介して好中球を誘導し慢性炎症を形成する。このことは小動物を用いた基礎的検討で明らかとされているが、適切な画像診断法がなく、痛風患者で冠動脈に尿酸塩結晶が蓄積しプラークの形成に寄与しているかは明らかでない。本研究は、尿酸塩結晶のもつ複屈折性に注目し厚み1μmの尿酸塩さえ描出できるPS-μOCT診断法を開発することで、冠動脈に対する尿酸の直接的関わりを検討し同時に動物モデルを作成し痛風患者の治療法として抗炎症療法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coronary crystalline components induce macrophage chemotaxis, helping them secreting inflammatory cytokines via inflammasome activation. Cross-polarized micro optical coherence tomography (CP-uOCT) is a novel diagnostic approach to pursue birefringent crystals, such as monosodium urate crystals (MSU), in situ. MSU is known to induce local inflammation at a site of gouty tophus. Aims of this study were 1) to develop a novel pig model with highly MSU depositions to his/her coronary arteries, and 2) to attest catheter-based CP-uOCT imaging in the model in vivo. Although we were successful to develop the pig model at acute phase, it was difficult to keep the pigs due to severe vascular injury made to the coronary artery. We then developed another animal model of atherosclerosis. Rabbits were fed with high-fat diet to receive balloon injury to their iliac arteries. The models exhibited cholesterol crystal depositions. The crystal deposition was increased over time from 1 month to 3 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿酸やコレステロール結晶による血管炎症を実臨床、ヒト生体内で画像化する技術を確立することで、従来の概念とは異なるハイリスクの虚血性心疾患患者を抽出することが期待できる。また、好中球NETs/NETosiがマクロファージを主体とする結晶性炎症に支持的に作用することが動物実験レベルで証明できれば、これらに阻害的に作用する薬剤の開発につなげることができ、将来的に結晶性炎症を標的とした新しい抗動脈硬化治療戦略に帰結させることができる。