Elucidation of disease mechanism of LMNA-mutant dilated cardiomyopathy focusing on chromatin remodeling and DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Masamichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70794642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特発性拡張型心筋症 / iPS細胞 / LMNA変異 / 心不全 / 拡張型心筋症 / 病態解明 / ラミン変異 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / エピゲノム解析 / ラミン / DNA損傷 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
ラミン遺伝子(LMNA)変異は、進行性で薬物療法不応の拡張型心筋症(DCM)を引き起こすが、病態に根差した治療法や発症予防法は開発されていない。本研究ではLMNA変異を有する拡張型心筋症(DCM)患者から作成したiPS細胞由来心筋細胞と、相同点変異をノックインしたマウスの個体心臓を用い、①メカニカルストレス応答過程でのエピゲノム変化、②DNA損傷修復の変化を明らかにしながら解析を行う。それらの結果を統合することで「ラミン遺伝子(LMNA)の変異はなぜ心機能低下を引き起こすのか」を明らかにし、治療薬開発に資する分子基盤を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to elucidate the pathogenesis of LMNA-mutated dilated cardiomyopathy, which has a poor prognosis and for which there is no cure, we generated iPS cells from the patients with LMNA mutation and differentiated them into cardiomyocytes. We found that LMNA mutant cardiomyocytes showed phenotypic abnormalities such as enhanced DNA damage response and abnormal electrical activity. Furthermore, comprehensive gene expression analysis of these cells showed decreased expression of muscle contractile fibers, suggesting impaired myocardial maturation. Furthermore, analysis of the epigenome, a regulatory system for gene expression, suggested that the expression of a group of target molecules of the transcription factor TEAD1 was reduced in LMNA-mutant myocardium. These findings may lead to understanding of the pathogenesis of DCM and the development of new therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでの先行研究で、DNA損傷蓄積と心機能低下の因果関係を示してきた。今回用いた患者由来iPS心筋細胞を用い、心筋細胞のDNA損傷を軽減する化合物をスクリーニングすることで新たなDCMの治療候補化合物を同定できる可能性がある。
また、今回の結果はTEAD1の標的遺伝子群の発現低下が心筋細胞の成熟化障害に関与している可能性を示唆しており、TEAD1遺伝子導入によって心筋細胞の成熟化誘導が可能であれば、心不全進行過程で見られる心筋細胞の幼若化を抑えることで、新しい心不全治療法を提唱できる可能性がある。